Cheers
Sophia
Written 44 briefs
I was in Argentina in July 2019

366 views

0 comments


Americas > Argentina > Useful Info
Updated on Aug 24, 2019 Useful Info

How to extend your Argentinian tourist visa

  • There are two ways:
  1. Cross the border over to Uruguay (it's easier compared to all other neighboring countries) some few days before your visa expires then re-enter Argentina with a new tourist visa. You can still apply for a 90 days maximum stay period. Colonia, Uruguay is the nearest non-Argentinian city from Buenos Aires and it only takes about 3 hours to get there by ferry.
  2. Visit immigration offices, they are only in Buenos Aires and apply for a visa extension. The visa extension fee is currently AR$600. All you need is AR$ 600 and your passport.

Important tips:

  • The maximum stay period for all tourist visa holders is up to 90 days, renewal can be done after this 90 day period is over.
  • If you opt to cross over to Uruguay then re-enter, fly into Argentina, immigration procedures at the airport are easier and faster than those at overland border crossing points.