5
Cheers
Jasper
Written 1 brief
I live in China

2127 views

0 comments


Asia > China > Useful Info
Submitted on Mar 14, 2019 Useful Info

3 types of Visa-Free Entry permits to China

24-Hours Visa-Free Transit

User submitted photo of China

24-hour visa-free transit in China, regulates that visa is not required for air, train, and ship passengers transiting in mainland China for a stay of no more than 24 hours before heading for a third country or region.

Eligibility:

National of most countries are eligible for the 24-hour visa-free transit, while there are exceptions in certain airports for some nationalities, and they are:

  • Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Yemen passport holders transiting in Xiamen require a visa.
  • Syrian citizens transiting in Guangzhou are not eligible for the 24-hour visa-free transit.


Materials needed

  1. Valid passport or other international travel documents,
  2. A joint ticket to a third country or region with a reserved seat

(You can submit it at the airport.)

User submitted photo of China

------------------------------------


144-Hours Visa-Free Transit

User submitted photo of China

China's 144-hour visa-free transit policy is carried out in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Liaoning, Chengdu, Xiamen, Qingdao, Wuhan, and Kunming as well as Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei, to facilitate international travellers.

Eligibility:

  • 24 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
  • 15 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco
  • 6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile
  • 2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand
  • 6 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar


Materials needed:

  1. Valid international travel documents held by citizens of 53 countries,
  2. A joint ticket to a third country or region with a reserved seat,
  3. Fill in the temporary entry alien entry card in advance,(you can apply for it at the arrival point)

User submitted photo of China

TIPS:

1.If you arrive in Shanghai,then you can travel in Shanghai province, Zhejiang province and Jiangsu province,

2.If you arrive in Beijing, then you can travel in Beijing province,Tianjin province and Hebei province.

(Any means of transportation will be ok)


-----------------------------------

30-Day Visa-Free Access to Hainan


Hainan 30-day visa-free access scheme stipulates foreign citizens holding the passport of 59 qualifying countries can have 30 days visa-free entry to Hainan if received by travel agencies. During the stay, they can travel in the whole of Hainan Province without a Chinese visa. This visa-free access will count its 30 days duration from 00:00 the day following the entry date.


Eligibility:

  • 6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile
  • 2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand
  • 25 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
  • 15 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco
  • 11 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Kazakhstan, the Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

Material needed:

  1. Valid passport/Travel Document valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry
  2. Tickets for Round-trip International Flight or Cruise Ships
  3. Hotel Bookings Travel Itinerary to Hainan


***IMPORTANT***:

Registering Yourself with a Local Travel Agency Is a Must:

  • Independent travelers cannot apply for the Hainan 30-day free visa on their own. This needs to be done through a travel agency in China. Visitors can submit the above information to the travel agency at least 48 hours advance of arrival, and then the agency will apply for the visa-free entry on their behalf from the local Exit and Entry Administration of Hainan.

User submitted photo of China