3
Cheers
Menghan

Travelled to 32 countries / regions

Written 78 briefs
Got the visa on arrival in May 2018

925 views

0 comments


Asia > Thailand > Useful Info
Updated on Jun 17, 2018 Useful Info

Getting Thai visa-on-arrival at Chiang Mai airport

I hold a Chinese passport so I needed a visa on arrival which allows me to stay 15 days. I got mine at the Chiang Mai airport within 10min. Mind you this is slow season so expect time variance in peak seasons.

For the visa you need:

  • a valid passport
  • one 4x6cm passport photo
  • a simple form to be filled with your Thai accommodation address
  • more than 2000baht Thai money in cash (about 65USD) *This amount changes from time to time. Mine was actually 2200baht*
  • the official site requires a return ticket, however I was not asked to present one, neither was my friend who holds a Canadian passport. However I’d still prepare one in case they do ask to avoid being refused to enter
  • the official site also mentions that open tickets, travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to other countries is not accepted as exiting proof

Overall it was a very smooth process, friendly staff, clear signs, straight forward steps.