Cheers
Sam Nguyen

Travelled to 6 countries / regions

Written 33 briefs
I'm Vietnamese living in Ho Chi Minh City

128 views

0 comments


Asia > Vietnam > Useful Info
Updated on Sep 07, 2019 Useful Info

How to get an eVisa to Vietnam

  • As a quick background:
  • Citizens of most countries outside of Southeast Asia and Europe need tourist visa to visit Vietnam, including US, Canada, and Australia. You can find the up-to-date official visa exemption list on Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: https://visa.mofa.gov.vn/Homepage.aspx (go to the English version of the site and look for the link "Visa Exemption for Vietnam"
  • So, if you need a visa to visit, there are 2 main kinds of tourist visa to Vietnam:
  1. Visa on Arrival (VOA): this is the traditional way to get the visa, requiring an invitation letter from a Vietnamese travel agency, which gets you an approval letter from the government, with which you get the visa upon arrival at the airport. This is a very cumbersome way to get visa and a lot of people still do it this way even though eVisa is pretty widely available now. You can read more details about this method here
  2. eVisa: this is what I'll talk about in more details below. Originally introduced in 2017, now available to most visitors. Compared to VOA, eVisa is much simpler to get and the cost is the same. You do not need any letters from any agencies, and you can do the entire application by yourself online in 10-15 minutes. The only downside of eVisa is that it's limited to a 30 days single-entry visit whereas VOA has multiple-entry options and 90-day option
  • eVisa vs. Visa-on-Arrival: generally speaking go for eVisa instead of VOA, unless you want to leave and re-enter Vietnam multiple times, or plan to visit Vietnam for longer than 30 days


  • Before I get to the steps on getting the eVisa, here's some tips:
  • The official government web page to make the application: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-ho-so
  • Web page to check application status and download your approved visa: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-thi-thuc
  • You do not need to have a confirmed flight and hotel to get the eVisa. While the application does ask for your date of entry and departure and a Vietnamese address, this can be your intended date of entry/departure and address. But note that whatever dates you put in here, your visa's validity will be tied to it. Your actual address can be different from what you put on your visa application. No one will check and even if they do, they won't deny you entry just because of it
  • You apply for the eVisa yourself; you do not go through an agency at all


Steps on getting the eVisa to Vietnam:

  1. Make sure your country is eligible for eVisa. Currently it's available to the citizens of 80 countries. The up-to-date list can be found on the official eVisa website https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/faq
  2. Prepare the documents you'll need for the application. You will need to have these things ready when you make the application:
  3. A recent photo of you. Specification is 4cm by 6cm, no glasses, white or blue background. You don't need a professional photo, a decent quality selfie on your phone is fine
  4. A photo of the data page of your passport (i.e. the page containing your name and photo)
  5. Make sure your passport has at least 6 months of validity left
  6. A credit card (only visa or master card) to pay the $25USD application fee with
  7. Your flight itinerary, specifically your airport of entry and departure and your date of entry into Vietnam
  8. Your accommodation itinerary, specifically the address of your accommodation
  9. Start you application on the official eVisa application web page at https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-ho-so
  10. Follow the steps on the site. It's very simple and takes 10-15 minutes at most. You'll first upload the photos, then the main application form looks like this: User submitted photo of Vietnam
  11. After you fill out and submit the application form, in the next page you will use your credit card to make the payment. The fee is $25.94USD in total ($25 for the visa and $0.94 for credit card processing fee)
  12. This step is important: Once payment is done, you will taken to a page that shows your Registration Code. It's very important that you write down this code or simply print this page. This is because the website will not send you a confirmation email upon submitting the application, so this is the one and only place to get this very important piece of information that you will need later on to access your actual visa
  13. After 2-3 business days, you can check the status of your visa. You will not receive any notification emails after your visa is approved, so you must check periodically yourself. The web page to check the status is https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-thi-thuc. You will need the Registration Code, the email address you gave in the application, and your date of birth
  14. If your application is approved, there will be a link on this site for you to download the visa. Click the link and download/print your visa onto a piece of paper. Bring this with you on your trip to Vietnam